Thank you for sharing!
[…] L.P., 160 AD3d at 1377; see generally Banco Popular N. Am. v. Victory Taxi Mgt., 1 NY3d 381, 383-384 [2004]). Defendants’ contentions that the guarantees were not properly authenticated or witnessed, that the court’s scheduling order deprived them of their ability to file reply papers, and that vacatur was also appropriate under CPLR 5015 (a) (3) are also raised for the first time on appeal and thus are not properly before us (see Ciesinski, 202 AD2d at 985). Defendants failed to establish entitlement to vacatur of the default judgment under CPLR 317, which provides that if service occurs “other than by personal delivery,” a defendant against whom a judgment has been entered based on a failure to appear may reopen the default “upon a finding of the court that [the defendant] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” Although we agree with defendants that no defendant was served “by personal delivery” as defined for the purposes of CPLR 317 (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 NY2d 138, 141- 142 [1986]; Fleetwood Park Corp. v.