Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 28-118.3.2 of the same law provides that no change may be made in any portion of a building that would bring it under a “special provision of this code or other applicable law or rules” unless the commissioner issues a new or amended certificate of occupancy. The inspector wrote two violations in March 2017 and another in September 2017, all for occupancy by the boxing club in violation of the certificate of occupancy and the Zoning Resolution.Section 301 of the Multiple Dwelling Law states, “No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules, and to all other applicable law…” Section 302(l)(b) of the same law provides that if any dwelling is occupied in violation of Section 301 for any period, “no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession for nonpayment of