Thank you for sharing!
[…] The inspector wrote two violations in March 2017 and another in September 2017, all for occupancy by the boxing club in violation of the certificate of occupancy and the Zoning Resolution.Section 301 of the Multiple Dwelling Law states, “No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules, and to all other applicable law…” Section 302(l)(b) of the same law provides that if any dwelling is occupied in violation of Section 301 for any period, “no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession for nonpayment of said rent.”In Chazon LLC v. Maugenest, 19 NY 3d 410 (2012), the Court of Appeals rejected a significant body of case law that had, over time, softened and limited the rent collection ban in Section 302(l)(b).