Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court has previously held that the term “including” is one of inclusion, not limitation. State v. Vasilas, 187 S.W.3d 486, 489-90 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”). Therefore, the only limitation, if any, comes from whether the evidence was presented to the jury.Appellant does not claim that he was prevented from presenting any mitigating evidence to the jury.