Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to Balkind, because the parties have equal power to elect directors under the terms of the Shareholder Agreement, Balkind has standing to seek judicial dissolution pursuant to BCL §1104.Contrary to Balkind’s position, BCL §1104 is clear – to petition for judicial dissolution, petitioners must be “the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors….” Under the plain meaning of the statute, Balkind, as the holder of 49 percent of the voting stock, does not have standing, and New York courts strictly interpret and apply the statute.