Thank you for sharing!
[…] is on the State to “prove that a crime occurred within the applicable statute of limitation.”[6] Needless to say, the appellate standard of review for a plea in bar asserting a statute-of-limitation defense is “a de novo review of the issue of laws.”[7] Even so, when a trial court’s ruling involves a mixed question of fact and law, we accept the trial court’s “findings on disputed facts and witness credibility unless they are clearly erroneous, but independently apply the law to the facts.”[8] In this matter, Barker was charged with failure to maintain her lane of travel in violation of OCGA § 40-6-48, which—like most traffic offenses—is a misdemeanor.[9] And OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) requires that a “[p]rosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.” Specifically, the twoyear period in which a misdemeanor must be prosecuted “runs from the date the offense is committed until the date the original accusation is filed.”[10] But importantly, a uniform traffic citation “serves as an accusation in any court having jurisdiction over the offense,