Thank you for sharing!
[…] But in this matter, the prosecution commenced on January 16, 2021, when the sheriff’s deputy issued the UTC to Barker following the traffic stop, not on March 21, 2023, when the first accusation was filed, and thus, the State’s prosecution did not violate the statute of limitation.[13] Furthermore, with regard to the accusations, OCGA § 17–7–71 (f) provides: “Prior to trial, the prosecuting attorney may amend the accusation, summons, or any citation to allege or to change the allegations regarding any offense arising out of the same conduct of the defendant which gave rise to any offense alleged or attempted to be alleged in the original accusation, summons, or citation.” And whether an amendment to an accusation or indictment after expiration of the statute of limitation “broadens or substantially amends the original charge is undoubtedly an issue of law.”[14] Here, the State dismissed the first accusation, which added the charge of fleeing or attempting to