Thank you for sharing!
[…] I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e); Gilbert v. Richardson, 264 Ga. 744, 747 (2) (452 SE2d 476) (1994) (holding that the Constitution’s “extension of sovereign immunity to ‘the state and its departments and agencies’ must also apply to counties”) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Para. IX (“The General Assembly may waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by law.”). The General Assembly has granted this same immunity to HCWA. See Ga. L. 2013, p. 3789-3790, § 3. Again, however, sovereign immunity may be waived. And pursuant to OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), a limited waiver of sovereign immunity exists for motor vehicle injury claims brought against counties and other “local government entities.” See also OCGA § 36-92-1 (3) (“‘Local government entity’ means any county, municipal corporation, or consolidated citycounty government of this state.”). HCWA concedes that it is subject to this limited waiver of immunity. But it contends that the waiver is triggered only upon service of ante litem notice.