Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that Burch has failed to show that the trial court manifestly abused its discretion by failing to set aside the final order granting summary judgment to MARTA and that the trial court did not err by failing to conduct an analysis under OCGA § 9-11-5 (f) prior to denying the motion to set aside. (a) First, as to Burch’s claim that the trial court erred by failing to set aside the final order granting summary judgment, OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) provides that a motion to set aside a judgment may be based upon “(1) [l]ack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or (3) [a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings.” OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (1) – (3).