Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consequently, Burch has failed to show that the trial court manifestly abused its discretion under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2) by failing to set aside the final order granting summary judgment to MARTA.[4] (b) Second, we reject Burch’s claim that the trial court erred by denying her motion to set aside the final order without conducting an analysis under OCGA § 9-11-5 (f) to determine whether she received the motion for summary judgment and the corresponding exhibits. OCGA § 9-11-5 (f) (5) simply states: If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served, and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading, it shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading. (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, to the extent Burch argues that the trial court was required to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding whether service was effectuated under OCGA § 9-11-5 (f), there is no language in the statute to support that argument. See Birchby v.