Elected and Appointed

Melanie A. Leney of Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads‘ Cherry Hill, N.J., office was elected to the board of trustees of the Alice Paul Institute, a nonprofit whose mission is to promote gender equality.

Leney also served as co-chair of the Alice Paul Equality Awards Gala, of which the firm was a sponsor. The event was scheduled for March 20.

Leney is an associate in Montgomery McCracken’s litigation department.

Her practice focuses on general litigation, maritime and transportation, employment litigation, products liability, personal injury and white-collar defense.

Events

The Philadelphia Association of Defense Counsel is set to host a CLE program for young lawyers titled “A Young Lawyers Guide to Trying a Civil Case in Philadelphia: Part 2.”

The CLE is scheduled for 9 a.m. April 9 at the DoubleTree Hotel in Philadelphia.

For more information, call 800-734-0737.

Speakers

Amanda K. DiChello, of Saul Ewing‘s personal wealth, estates and trusts practice, is set to serve as a member of the faculty for a half-day CLE program presented by the Pennsylvania Bar Institute titled “Trial of a Will Contest.”

DiChello will participate in and instruct in a simulated trial concerning the case of a contested will.

The course is scheduled from noon to 4:15 p.m. April 24.

For more information, visit www.pbi.org.

Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young associate Maria Wing spoke at the Anti-Defamation League‘s kick-off breakfast for its Corporate Partners Program in Philadelphia.

Wing presented “The Business Case for Diversity,” where she discussed the financial benefits of diversity in the corporate world.

The ADL is a civil rights/human relations agency, fighting all forms of bigotry, defending democratic ideals and protecting civil rights for all.

Announcements

The Legal’s editorial staff recently selected our Women of the Year, in which we highlight the achievements of top women lawyers across the state.

There will be short profiles of each of these women in our Women in the Profession supplement, which is scheduled to be published April 29.

Following is the list of names, in alphabetical order:

Lorrie K. Albert, Allegheny County Bar Foundation.

• U.S. District Judge Nitza Quinones Alejandro of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

• Karen Reid Bramblett, Pennsylvania Superior Court.

• U.S. District Judge Anita Brody of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

• Jill Bronson, Drinker Biddle & Reath.

• Ellen Brotman, Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads.

• Catherine Carr, Community Legal Services.

• U.S. District Judge Joy Flowers Conti of the Western District of Pennsylvania.

• Linda A. Galante, Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young.

• Superior Court Judge Susan Peikes Gantman.

• Francine Griesing, Griesing Law.

• Kristen Han, Destination Maternity Corp.

• Kathleen Kane, Attorney General’s Office.

• Jannie Lau, Interdigital Inc.

• Jami Wintz McKeon, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius.

• Dianne M. Nast, NastLaw.

• Stephanie Resnick, Fox Rothschild.

• Geraldine Sinatra, Dechert.

• Kim Smith, Hartman Underhill & Brubaker.

• Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Sheila Woods-Skipper.

• Sarah Yerger, Post & Schell. •