Announcements

Every two years, The Legal recognizes outstanding minority attorneys from across Pennsylvania. Following are the names of the Pennsylvania attorneys who have been selected as 2013′s Diverse Attorneys of the Year, in no particular order:

• Rahat Babar, Bayne Law Group.

• Tsiwen Law, Law & Associates.

• Rachel Gallegos, First Judicial District.

• Danielle Banks, Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young.

• Brian Sims, Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

• Albert S. Dandridge III, Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis.

• Michael Lee, Philadelphia Criminal Record Expungement Project.

• William M. Carter Jr., University of Pittsburgh School of Law.

• Laura E. Krabill, Ballard Spahr.

• Paul Lancaster Adams, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart.

• Stella Tsai, Archer & Greiner.

• Joe H. Tucker Jr., Tucker Law Group.

• Philip Yoon, Superior Court.

• Kenneth A. Murphy, Drinker Biddle & Reath.

• Judge Petrese B. Tucker, Eastern District.

• Everett Gillison, city of Philadelphia.

• Carlton L. Johnson, Archer & Greiner.

• David Williams, Kline & Specter.

• A. Verona Dorch, Harsco Corp.

• Isla L. Long, Pepper Hamilton.

• Nikki Johnson-Huston, city of Philadelphia.

• Helen Casale, Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller.

• Jason Hazlewood, Reed Smith.

• Eric Diaz, Jacoby Donner.

Profiles and details about each attorney will be included in the Diversity supplement, scheduled to be published in The Legal on April 16. The attorneys are also set to be honored at a luncheon May 22 in Philadelphia; for more information, contact Diane McCollum at 215-557-2335 or dmccollum@alm.com.

Speakers

Kenneth E. Ahl, a partner with Archer & Greiner, presented "Identifying Tax Issues in Representing the International Client" in Doylestown, Pa.

Craig J. Huber, also a partner with the firm, spoke on "The Innocent Purchaser Defense and Due Diligence for Properties Purchased Before September 1993 — What Really Are the Standards?" in New Brunswick, N.J.

James Landgraf, of counsel for the construction group at Dilworth Paxson, is set to be a featured speaker for "Construction Defect Litigation: From A to Z," presented by the National Business Institute on April 29 in Atlantic City, N.J.

He will be speaking on "Insurance Considerations in Construction Defect Disputes and Litigation."

Three Flaster Greenberg attorneys are set to moderate and participate as panelists at various seminars planned during the 64th annual Atlantic Builders Convention from April 10-11 at the Atlantic City, N.J., Convention Center.

Shareholder Lee Epstein is set to speak on "Rebuilding After Sandy" at 9 a.m. April 10.

Marty Judge, a shareholder in the environmental law practice group, is scheduled to present "Annual Environmental Review" at 11:15 a.m. April 10.

Robert M. Washburn, of counsel, is set to present "Legal Trends I — Environmental Law" at 9 a.m. and "Legal Trends II — Environmental Law" at 11:15 a.m. April 11.

Events

Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads‘ diversity committee presented "The Civil Rights Movement."

The program featured speaker Mac Wise, the first African-American court reporter on the U.S. Senate floor, and firm partner Joel B. Rosen.

Additions

Lane J. Schiff joined the Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen as an associate.

His practice focuses on employment, labor, civil rights and employment discrimination.

Elected and Appointed

Eric L. Frank was designated to serve as chief judge of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for a five-year term.

James C. Schwartzman was reappointed to the board of directors of the Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA).

Schwartzman represents and counsels lawyers, law firms and judges on ethics-related issues. •