Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 848 (Tex. 2005) (explaining that capacity “is conceived of as a procedural issue dealing with the personal qualifications of a party to litigate” (quoting 6A CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR R. MILLER & MARY KAY KANE, WRIGHT, MILLER & KANE, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE: CIVIL 2d § 1559, at 441 (2d ed. 1990))); Pledger, 762 S.W.2d at 146.[20] Chapters 152 and 153 of the Business Organizations Code include sections addressing a partner’s authority to sue.[21] Section 152.210 provides that one partner is liable to another (and to the partnership) for “a violation of a duty to the partnership or other partners under this chapter that causes harm to the partnership or the other partners.” BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.210(2). Section 152.211 then delineates the authority of partners and partnerships to bring claims and seek various remedies.