Thank you for sharing!
[…] For an individual’s conduct to constitute an offense under subsection 42.07(a)(7), three requirements must be met. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7). “First, the actor must act with the specific intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another person.” Duran, 2012 WL 3612507, at *4. Next, “the actor must send repeated” electronic communications, meaning that the actor “must send electronic communications more than one time.” Id.; see also Wilson, 448 S.W.3d at 424 (explaining that use in subsection 42.07(a)(4) of term “‘repeated’ means, at a minimum, ‘recurrent’ action or action occurring ‘again’”). Finally, “the actor must send the electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another person.” Duran, 2012 WL 3612507, at *4 (emphases added).