Thank you for sharing!
[…] Blanchard v. State, No. 03-16-00014-CR, 2016 WL 3144142, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin June 2, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008); Scott, 322 S.W.3d at 665 n.3. In his habeas application, McDonald urged that subsection 42.07(a)(7) of the Penal Code is facially unconstitutional because it is overbroad and vague. That provision provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7); see also id. § 42.07(b)(1) (defining “[e]lectronic communication”).