Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, the only instances wherein a school might proceed with an IEP meeting without the parents have specifically been outlined. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(e); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c)(1)–(4). In turn, a placement decision for a student can only be made without the “involvement of a parent, if the public agency is unable to obtain the parent’s participation in the decision.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c)(4). We hold that none of these incidents amount to a procedural violation of the IDEA on the part of NISD. The IDEA does mandate that parents be involved in the decision regarding a child’s educational placement. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1).