Thank you for sharing!
[…] Langehenning, 163 S.W.2d at 405; see also Dallas Servs. for Visually Impaired Children, Inc. v. Broadmoor II, 635 S.W.2d 572, 575 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“It is not necessary to construe a will to admit it to probate and appoint an executor.”); In re Estate of Self, 591 S.W.2d 338, 340 (Tex. App.— Tyler 1979, no writ). Construction of a purported will’s property disposition typically occurs after the writing has been determined to be a will and has been admitted to probate. See Langehenning, 163 S.W.2d at 405; accord also Tex. Est. Code § 256.001 (“[A] will is not effective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the will is admitted to probate.”).On occasion, however, courts have construed purported wills before admitting them to probate. For example, it may be necessary or appropriate to construe a writing offered for probate to decide whether it is testamentary. See Boyles v. Gresham, 263 S.W.2d 935, 936 (Tex. 1954).