Thank you for sharing!
[…] Montgomery, 420 S.W.3d 226, 230 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.). One corporation may act as the registered agent for another domestic or foreign corporation. See Tex.Bus.Orgs.Code Ann. §§ 5.201(b). A corporation is not a person capable of accepting process, however, and must be served through its agents. See All Commercial Floors, Inc. v. Barton & Rasor, 97 S.W.3d 723, 727 (Tex.App.–Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). By statute, a corporation that acts as an agent of service must have an employee at its designated address available to accept the process. Tex.Bus.Orgs.Code Ann. § 5.201(d)(“A registered agent that is an organization must have an employee available at the registered office during normal business hours to receive service of process, notice, or demand. Any employee of the organization may receive service at the registered office.”).A return of a citation served by registered or certified mail must contain the return receipt with the addressee’s signature.