Thank you for sharing!
[…] Poly-Am., 262 S.W.3d at 349. However, “[a]n illegal or unconscionable provision of a contract may generally be severed so long as it does not constitute the essential purpose of the agreement.” Id. at 360. The remedies available under the DTPA can be contractually waived. Bus. & Com. § 17.42. Among other requirements, a waiver of any DTPA remedies must be “conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size,” identified with a specific heading that indicates a waiver, and provide language substantially similar to the form included in the statute. Id.