Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 680.010. As its name suggests, it deals with post-judgment enforcement measures. The Aronstein Parties do not identify any provision in Title 9 requiring service upon the judgment debtor of the notice of entry of judgment.Our own research identifies the provision governing such notice in Title 8, appropriately called “Of the Trial and Judgment in Civil Actions.” That provision does not require the notice to be served on the judgment debtor rather than on counsel but instead is subject to the general rules permitting notices to be served on counsel. See id. § 664.5(a) (a prevailing party represented by counsel in a contested action must prepare and serve “a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action”); see also id. § 1010 (“Notices and other papers may be served upon the party or attorney in the manner prescribed in this chapter, when not otherwise provided by this code.”); § 1011 (“The service may be personal, by delivery to the party or attorney on whom the service is required to be made,