Thank you for sharing!
[…] See H. Heller & Co., 209 S.W.3d at 849 (full faith and credit is not extended to a foreign judgment procured by extrinsic fraud). They contend that Stocker & Lancaster committed extrinsic fraud by sending a copy of the California judgment to the attorney representing the Aronstein Parties rather than directly to them. According to the Aronstein Parties, this conduct denied them “the opportunity to fully litigate upon the trial all the rights or defenses they were entitled to assert.”In support of this position, the Aronstein Parties rely on section 684.020 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. That provision states in pertinent part, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), when a writ, notice, order, or other paper is required to be served under this title on the judgment debtor, it shall be served on the judgment debtor instead of the attorney for the judgment debtor.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 684.020(a) (emphasis added). “This title” is Title 9, known as “the Enforcement of Judgments Law.” See id. § 680.010. As its name suggests, it deals with post-judgment enforcement measures.