Thank you for sharing!
[…] The guideline defines a crime of violence to include “any other offense under federal, state, or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii) (2008)). Section 1326(b)(2) incorporates identical language. It says that an alien “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony” is subject to an enhanced prison term. This statute defines “aggravated felony” to include “a crime of violence []as defined in Section 16 of Title 18.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) defines a crime of violence to include “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” Thus, the use of force provision relevant to determining § 1326(b)’s applicability matches the provision to which Valle-Ramirez objected in the district court regarding his sentencing enhancement.[5]DISCUSSIONBecause Dimaya held that Section 16(b)’s residual clause cannot suffice under Section 1326(b)(2), the sole issue on appeal is whether Valle-Ramirez’s Georgia conviction qualifies as an aggravated felony because it has “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).Valle-Ramirez’s Georgia aggravated assault conviction easily meets this requirement.