Thank you for sharing!
[…] The objection to his § 2L1.2 sentencing enhancement made the same argument about the Georgia conviction that applies to § 1326(b)(2)—that his Georgia conviction does not have as an element the use of force.These provisions incorporate nearly identical use of force definitions. The guideline defines a crime of violence to include “any other offense under federal, state, or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii) (2008)). Section 1326(b)(2) incorporates identical language. It says that an alien “whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony” is subject to an enhanced prison term.