Thank you for sharing!
[…] The judgment listed his statute of conviction as 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2).[1] Valle-Ramirez timely appealed.On appeal, Valle-Ramirez reasserted that his Georgia aggravated assault conviction is not a crime of violence for purposes of the § 2L1.2 enhancement. Valle-Ramirez then asserted for the first time that he “is not subject to the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2)” because his Georgia conviction is not an aggravated felony—defined in relevant part as a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16. Specifically, he asserted that his Georgia conviction could not be a crime of violence under § 16(a) because the underlying statute did not have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.” He also argued the unconstitutional vagueness of § 16(b).[2]This court’s affirmance, see United States v. Valle-Ramirez, 677 F. App’x 187, 188 (5th Cir. 2017), was based on two cases, Torres-Jaime and Gonzalez-Longoria.