Thank you for sharing!
[…] with Subsection (b) of Section 101.060, which specifies that “[t]he signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this section”—which necessarily refers to a “traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device” as referenced in Subsection (a)—”are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway.”[35] Subsection (c) then specifies that Section 101.060 “does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions.”[36] Subsection (c) thus references, and reinforces, a distinction already implicit in Subsection (b) to Section 101.022, which separately exempts from the licensee standard both “the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets” and “the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signal, or warning devices” that would arise in the circumstances addressed in Subsection (a)(2) to Section 101.060.[37] Viewed within this broader statutory framework, “hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway” as referenced in Section 101.060, Subsection (b), denotes a class of