Thank you for sharing!
[…] to premises-defect claims that arise from “special defects,”[18] a term the court has determined to mean conditions akin to “excavations or obstructions” that threaten the “ordinary users of roadways” in “the normal course of travel.”[19] The divergence in duty standards is rooted in Subsection (b) of TTCA Section 101.022, which specifies that “[t]he limitation of duty in this section [i.e., the licensee standard generally imposed by Subsection (a)] does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions of highways, roads, or streets.”[20]Subsection (b) of Section 101.022 also contains a parallel exemption from the licensee standard for “the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.”[21] Section 101.060, again, is the provision on which Speer relies.