Thank you for sharing!
[…] Spurck, 396 S.W.3d at 215.In K.D., we discussed the significant differences between parental-rights termination cases brought by the State, through the Department, and custody disputes brought by and between the biological parents of a minor child. K.D., 471 S.W.3d at 165-66. We first noted the difference between the best-interest standards applicable to the two types of cases:To begin with, the best-interest issue in Section 153.002 is different from the best- interest issue in Section 161.001(2). Section 153.002 states that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West. 2014). By contrast, Section 161.001(2) states that “[t]he court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence: . . . (2) that termination is in the best interest of the child.”