Thank you for sharing!
[…] Compare TEX. R. CIV. P. 199.2(a) (“A notice of intent to take an oral deposition must be served on the witness and all parties a reasonable time before the deposition is taken.”) with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.02 (West 2018) (“When a party desires to take the deposition of a witness, the party shall file with the clerk of the court in which the case is pending an affidavit stating the facts necessary to constitute good reason for taking the witness’s deposition and an application to take the deposition.”).