Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Cavin, 545 S.W.3d at 71 (concluding that appellate court could decide additional issue of whether movants established each essential element of valid defense under section 27.005(d), even though trial court did not reach this issue).A. TCPA filing deadlineWe turn first to the Pivot Plaintiffs’ contention that certain GTS Defendants (GTS, Laura Grant, and Ryan Grant) failed to timely file their motion to dismiss under the deadline imposed by the TCPA, and thus the motion was not properly before the trial court. Section 27.003(b) provides that a motion to dismiss must be filed “not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). The court may, however, “extend the time to file a [motion to dismiss] on a showing of good cause.”