Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(l). Relators have not filed a motion to strike the designation of Haynes and her law firm as RTPs.Garcia and RLI also assert relators could argue—at the jury charge conference—that the submission of any question on the responsibility of Haynes and her law firm is improper due to lack of evidence. They rely on Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.003, which provides: The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: each claimant; each defendant; each settling person; and each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004. This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003 (emphasis added).CONCLUSIONWe hold the same “jurisprudential considerations” do not apply when a motion to designate a RTP is granted because, under the circumstances of this case, there are other opportunities for relators to oppose the RTP designation.