Thank you for sharing!
[…] TCAD insists that its discovery request is “narrowly tailored” in seeking the entirety of the Prudential financing appraisal. The parties’ competing views of the discovery reflect underlying differences regarding the nature of an unequal-appraisal claim under Tax Code Section 42.26(a)(3) and specifically concerning the extent to which the inquiry there prescribed—whether “the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted”[14]—entails independent consideration of the subject property’s “market value” (with both parties using the term in its conventional sense to denote the price the property would command in the marketplace between a willing and informed seller and willing and informed buyer).[15] Resolution of