Thank you for sharing!
[…] An appraisal of the subject property is relevant to the appraised value of that property. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in allowing discovery that is relevant and material to the central issue in the case.[16]TCAD elaborates that “an assessment of a property’s appraised value under Section 42.26(a)(3) is an assessment of its market value.” This is so, TCAD explains, because “[b]y constitutional and statutory law, ‘appraised value’ is an appraisal of ‘market value.’” TCAD grounds this view in the Texas Constitution’s requirement in Article VIII, Section 1(a), that “[t]axation shall be equal and uniform” and the ensuing, more specific requirement in 1(b) that “property . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as provided by law.”