Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. §§ 9.012, 10.004(a) (West 2017), § 90.054. In every other statute within the code—except for provisions applicable to arbitration awards— the legislature used the word “award” (or, occasionally, “assess”)[38] when courts are not specifically empowered to levy non-monetary sanctions but are statutorily authorized to provide damages, monetary sanctions, attorney’s fees, or costs, as set out below: Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions. Under section 10.002(c), “The court may award . . . reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees . . . and . . . the court may award . . . all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses . . . .” Id. § 10.002(c) (emphasis added). Liability for Fraudulent Records or Deeds.