Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under section 12.006, “The court shall award the plaintiff the costs of bringing the action . . . [including] all court costs, attorney’s fees, and related expenses of bringing the action, including investigative expenses.” Id. § 12.006(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Limitations on Real Property Actions. Under section 16.034, “if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession the court . . . shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” Id. § 16.034(a)(1) (emphasis added). Class Actions. Under section 26.003, “If an award of attorney’s fees is available under applicable substantive law . . . .” Id. § 26.003(a) (emphasis added). Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges. Under section 30.016(c), “A judge hearing a tertiary recusal motion against another judge who denies the motion shall award reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and costs to the party opposing the motion.” Id. § 30.016(c) (emphasis added). Miscellaneous Provisions. Under section 30.021, on a trial court’s granting or denial of a motion to dismiss a case for having no basis in law or fact “the court shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”