Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under section 10.004, “A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction . . . limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct . . . [and] may include any of the following: (1) a directive to the violator to perform, or refrain from performing, an act; (2) an order to pay a penalty into court; and (3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 10.004(a)-(c) (emphasis added). Failure to Make Trust Claim or Provide Notice and Trust Claim Material. Under section 90.054, “If a claimant received compensation from an asbestos or silica trust for an injury that also gave rise to a judgment against a defendant for the same injury and the claimant failed to serve” the statutorily required notice, “the trial court . . . may impose an appropriate sanction, including setting aside the judgment and ordering a new trial.” Id. § 90.054(b) (emphasis added).