Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 30.021 (emphasis added). Declaratory Judgments. Under section 37.009, “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . .” Id. § 37.009 (emphasis added). Cf. id. § 140.006 (providing that notwithstanding section 37.009, if a declaratory judgment action is brought under chapter 140—”Contractual Subrogation Rights of Payors of Certain Benefits”—”the court may not award costs or attorney’s fees to any party in the action” (emphasis added)). Availability of Certain Funds to Pay Damages. Under section 40.001(b), “A claimant may not collect damages awarded against an institution, facility, or program . . . .” Id. § 40.001(b) (emphasis added). Damages. Sections 41.002 through 41.011 contain the following: “This chapter establishes the maximum damages that may be awarded in an action subject to this chapter, including an action for which damages are awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.002(b) (emphasis added). “[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if . . . the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages . . . .” Id. § 41.003(a) (emphasis added). “Exemplary damages may be awarded only if . . . .” Id. § 41.003(d) (emphasis added).