Thank you for sharing!
[…] Medical Liability. Under section 74.351(b)(1), when an expert report has not been timely served, the court “on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, shall . . . enter an order that . . . awards . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of court incurred by the physician or health care provider,” id. § 74.351(b)(1) (emphasis added), and under section 74.507, “[f]or purposes of computing the award of attorney’s fees when the claimant is awarded a recovery . . . the court shall . . . .” Id. § 74.507 (emphasis added). Sexual Exploitation by Mental Health Services Provider. Under section 81.004(a)-(b), “A plaintiff . . . may recover actual damages . . . [and] [i]n addition to an award under Subsection (a), a plaintiff . . . may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 81.004(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Liability for Trafficking of Persons. Under section 98.003(a), “A claimant who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded . . . actual damages, . . . court costs[,] and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 98.003(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).