Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 131.008 (emphasis added). Trade Secrets. Under section 134A.005, “[t]he court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party . . . .” Id. § 134A.005 (emphasis added). Arbitration. Under section 171.048, arbitrators “shall award attorney’s fees . . . only if the fees are provided for . . . .” Id. § 171.048(c) (emphasis added). In contrast, in the rare sections under which nonmonetary sanctions are authorized, the legislature chose not to use the word “award,” but instead, in all but one instance,[39] used the word “impose”: Frivolous Pleadings and Claims. Under section 9.012(c) and (e), “the court shall . . . impose an appropriate sanction on the signatory, a represented party, or both. . . . The sanction may include one or more of the following: (1) the striking of a pleading or the offending portion thereof; (2) the dismissal of a party; or (3) an order to pay . . . the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition expenses.” Id. § 9.012(c), (e) (emphasis added). Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions.