Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sexual Exploitation by Mental Health Services Provider. Under section 81.004(a)-(b), “A plaintiff . . . may recover actual damages . . . [and] [i]n addition to an award under Subsection (a), a plaintiff . . . may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 81.004(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Liability for Trafficking of Persons. Under section 98.003(a), “A claimant who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded . . . actual damages, . . . court costs[,] and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 98.003(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). And under section 98.003(b), “In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant . . . may recover exemplary damages.” Id. § 98.003(b) (emphasis added).