Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.” Id. § 41.007 (emphasis added). “Exemplary damages awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.008(b) (emphasis added). “[T]he amount of exemplary damages to be awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.009(d) (emphasis added). “Before making an award of exemplary damages . . . .” Id. § 41.010(a) (emphasis added). “[W]hether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.010(b) (emphasis added). “[R]ecovery of medical or health care expenses incurred . . . .” Id. § 41.0105 (emphasis added). “[T]he amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.011(b) (emphasis added). Settlement. Under section 42.004(a)-(g), “[T]he offering party shall recover litigation costs from the rejecting party . . . if . . . the rejecting party is a claimant and the award will be less than 80 percent . . . ; or the rejecting party is a defendant and the award will be more than 120 percent . . . .” Id. § 42.004(a)-(b) (emphasis added). “The litigation costs that may be recovered by the offering party under this section are limited to those litigation costs incurred . . . .” Id. § 42.004(c) (emphasis added). “The litigation costs that may be awarded under this chapter to any party may not be greater than the total amount that the claimant recovers . . . .” Id. § 42.004(d) (emphasis added). “If a claimant or defendant is entitled to recover fees and costs under another law, that claimant or defendant may not recover litigation costs in addition to the fees and costs recoverable under the other law.” Id. § 42.004(e) (emphasis added). “If a claimant or defendant is entitled to recover fees and costs under another law, the court must not include fees and costs incurred by that claimant or defendant . . . .” Id. § 42.004(f) (emphasis added). “If litigation costs are to be awarded against a claimant, those litigation costs shall be awarded to the defendant in the judgment . . . .” Id. § 42.004(g) (emphasis added). Wrongful Death. Under section 71.010(a)-(b), “The jury may award damages” and “[t]he damages awarded shall be divided . . . among the individuals who are entitled to recover. . . .” Id. § 71.010(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Medical Liability.