Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 41.004(a) (emphasis added). “Exemplary damages may not be awarded to a claimant who elects . . . .” Id. § 41.004(b) (emphasis added). “[A] court may not award exemplary damages . . . .” Id. § 41.005(a) (emphasis added). “[A]n award of exemplary damages must be specific . . . and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made . . . .” Id. § 41.006 (emphasis added). “Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.” Id. § 41.007 (emphasis added). “Exemplary damages awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.008(b) (emphasis added). “[T]he amount of exemplary damages to be awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.009(d) (emphasis added). “Before making an award of exemplary damages . . . .” Id. § 41.010(a) (emphasis added). “[W]hether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.010(b) (emphasis added). “[R]ecovery of medical or health care expenses incurred . . . .” Id. § 41.0105 (emphasis added). “[T]he amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded . . . .” Id. § 41.011(b) (emphasis added). Settlement.