Thank you for sharing!
[…] Class Actions. Under section 26.003, “If an award of attorney’s fees is available under applicable substantive law . . . .” Id. § 26.003(a) (emphasis added). Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges. Under section 30.016(c), “A judge hearing a tertiary recusal motion against another judge who denies the motion shall award reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and costs to the party opposing the motion.” Id. § 30.016(c) (emphasis added). Miscellaneous Provisions. Under section 30.021, on a trial court’s granting or denial of a motion to dismiss a case for having no basis in law or fact “the court shall award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Id. § 30.021 (emphasis added). Declaratory Judgments. Under section 37.009, “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . .” Id. § 37.009 (emphasis added).