Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under section 10.002(c), “The court may award . . . reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees . . . and . . . the court may award . . . all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses . . . .” Id. § 10.002(c) (emphasis added). Liability for Fraudulent Records or Deeds. Under section 12.006, “The court shall award the plaintiff the costs of bringing the action . . . [including] all court costs, attorney’s fees, and related expenses of bringing the action, including investigative expenses.” Id. § 12.006(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Limitations on Real Property Actions. Under section 16.034, “if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession the court . . . shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” Id. § 16.034(a)(1) (emphasis added). Class Actions. Under section 26.003, “If an award of attorney’s fees is available under applicable substantive law . . . .” Id. § 26.003(a) (emphasis added). Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges.