Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellants further alleged that they were unlawfully evicted from the premises because Appellees failed to serve them with a notice to vacate and failed to prevail in a forcible detainer action. See Tex.Prop.Code Ann. §24.0061(a)(West Supp. 2017)(“A landlord who prevails in an eviction suit is entitled to a judgment for possession of the premises and a writ of possession.”). The trial court rejected this argument because it concluded that title to the property did not convey until the closing on March 16, 2017.Conveyance by deed requires delivery of the deed. Tex.Prop.Code Ann. §5.021 (West 2014)(“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”); Troxel v. Bishop, 201 S.W.3d 290, 296 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2006, no pet.). It has long been the law in Texas that delivery of a deed has two elements: (1) the grantor must place the deed within the control of the grantee (2) with the intention that the instrument become operative as a conveyance.