Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cadena Comercial USA Corp., 518 S.W.3d at 325 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011). And “person” according to its common usage is an individual. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1324 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “person” as “[a] human being”).Morello asserts that “person” in section 7.102 does not include an individual because the definition of “person” in the Solid Waste Disposal Act, which he claims is applicable here, includes only corporations, organizations, business trusts, and other legal entities. See Tex. Health & SAFETY code § 361.003(23). But we need not decide whether the definitions in the Solid Waste Disposal Act apply to Water Code section 7.102 enforcement actions. That is because even if they do, the definition of “person” in that Act includes individuals: “‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.” Id. Thus, because there is no statutory definition excluding individuals from the definition of person, we interpret the term as it applies in common usage—to include individuals.