Thank you for sharing!
[…] AFFIRMED.I.In 2007, Farrar was sentenced to 180 months’ imprisonment, after pleading guilty to six counts of child pornography. In May 2015, while he was in prison for those child-pornography offenses, guards found in his work­station “seven hand-drawn images depicting the [sexual] exploitation of minor females” and two hand-written books, describing sexual abuse of minors. Farrar admits purchasing the images from other inmates and writing the books.Farrar was indicted on one count of possessing six obscene depictions of a minor engaging in sexually-explicit conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1466A(b)(1) & (d)(5), which requires proof of “a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing . . . that . . . (1)(A) depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) is obscene”. Farrar requested the district court’s consent to plead nolo contendere.As discussed infra, the magistrate judge (MJ) accepted the Government’s offer of proof, and Farrar personally declined to contest that offer, apologizing for the court’s having to view the images.