Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Catlett v. Catlett, 630 S.W.2d 478, 482-83 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (unauthorized settlement of litigation in decedent’s estate deemed voidable but not void). Although Ayers appears to urge that he lacked authority to make a compromise or settlement on behalf of the ward, the record does not show that he was not duly authorized to enter into the agreement. As guardian, Ayers could make a compromise or settlement if he complied with Texas Estates Code § 1151.102, which provides: On written application to the court, a guardian of the estate may take an action described by Subsection (c) if: (1) the guardian considers the action in the best interests of the estate; and (2) the action is authorized by court order. A guardian of the estate who complies with Subsection (b) may: . . . make a compromise or a settlement in relation to property or a claim in dispute or litigation. Tex.