Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id.Whether a report of a violation of law was made in good faith is determined using both an objective and subjective standard. See McElyea, 239 S.W.3d at 849-50 (citing Wichita Cty. v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 784 (Tex. 1996)). “‘Good faith’ means that (1) the employee believed that the conduct reported was a violation of law and (2) the employee’s belief was reasonable in light of the employee’s training and experience.” Hart, 917 S.W.2d at 784.Ramirez alleges in his petition and on appeal that he reported conduct violating article III, sections 50 and 52(a), of the Texas Constitution.[4] See Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 50, 52(a). Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation[.]“[5] Id. art. III, § 52(a). The purpose of this provision is to prevent the gratuitous transfer of public funds by a political subdivision to any individual. Graves v. Morales, 923 S.W.2d 754, 757 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ) (citing Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v.