Thank you for sharing!
[…] Simply put, an agenda notice that states a meeting is cancelled does not inform the general public that a meeting will be held. It does the opposite. Nevertheless, Donna proceeded to hold the meeting on the date and time originally posted. Accordingly, taking as true all evidence favorable to Ramirez, see Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228, we conclude that Ramirez has presented facts supporting a violation of TOMA, particularly section 551.041′s requirement that a governmental body “give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” Tex.