Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §1101.006. It originally was codified in 1951 as Texas Insurance Code Article 3.44(3), which provided that a life insurance policy “shall be incontestable not later than two years from its date, except for non-payment of premiums.” See Act of June 28, 1951, 52d Leg., R.S., ch. 491, 1951 Tex. Gen. Laws 903. Article 3.44(3) was amended in 1963 to include the phrase “during the lifetime of the insured.”[4] See Act of June 22, 1963, 58th Leg., R.S., ch. 498, 1963 Tex. Gen. Laws 1307. It was recodified without substantive changes as section 1101.006 in 2001 and became effective on June 1, 2003.[5] See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1101.006. Section 1101.006 states that “a life insurance policy must provide that a policy in force for two years from its date of issue during the lifetime of the insured is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums.” Id.

Section 3.104(a) of Title 28 of the Texas Administrative Code was adopted in 1976 and amended in 1982. The relevant portion provides: