Texas Lawyer is proud to announce the winners of our 2018 Professional Excellence Awards including Litigation Department of the Year for midsize and small firms, Legal Department of the Year, Lifetime Achievers, Best Mentors, Top Woman in IP and On the Rise.

This list recognizes lawyers who have made their mark on the legal profession in the Lone Star State.

All of the honorees have had, and continue to have, extraordinary careers. The bottom line: They are all impact players in the Texas legal community.

Profiles of the honorees will be published in the September issue of Texas Lawyer magazine. An awards ceremony in their honor will be held on Sept. 19 at the Belo Mansion in Dallas.

Congratulations to this amazing list of lawyers!

Legal Department of the Year

Trinity Industries, Inc.

Litigation Departments of the Year

Small Firm Winner: Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

Small Firm Finalist: Fanning Harper Martinson Brandt & Kutchin (FHMBK)

Midsize Firm Winner: McKool Smith

Midsize Firm Finalist: Munck Wilson Mandala

Lifetime Achievement

Emerson Banack, Langley & Banack

Douglas Cawley, McKool Smith

Byron Egan, Jackson Walker

Alan Feld, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Abe Goren, Wilson, Cribbs + Goren

Paula Hinton, Winston & Strawn

James Leahy, Greenberg Traurig

David Lowery, Jones Day

Bobby Meadows, King & Spalding

Chad Muller, Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry

Mike O’Leary, Hunton Andrews Kurth

David Patton, Locke Lord

Glenn West, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Best Mentors

Daryl Bailey, Gray Reed & McGraw

Mary Goodrich Nix, Holland & Knight

Michael Hurst, Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

Top Dealmakers

Winner: Andrew Calder, Kirkland & Ellis

Finalist: Paul J. Goodwine, Looper Goodwine

Top Woman in IP

Miranda Jones, Heim, Payne & Chorush

On the Rise

Ricardo Bonilla, Fish & Richardson

Josh Budwin, McKool Smith

David Castro, Kirkland & Ellis

Kelly Chen, Munck Wilson Mandala

Courtney Cochran Butler, Hunton Andrews Kurth

Katie Coleman, Thompson & Knight

Christopher Dodson, Bracewell

Natalie Friend Wilson, Langley & Banack

Daniel Knight, Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry

Brandt Leibe, King & Spalding

Benton Lewis, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Erland Modesto, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

JR Morgan, Shearman & Sterling

Bina Palnitkar, Greenberg Traurig

Nicole Perry, Jones Day

Sakina Rasheed Foster, Haynes Boone

Eagle Robinson, Norton Rose Fulbright

Rob Safi, Susman Godfrey

John CC Sanders, Winston & Strawn

Lizzy Scott, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Chris Simmons, Deans & Lyons

Lande Spottswood, Vinson & Elkins

Angelique Waddell, Holland & Knight