Thank you for sharing!
[…] The tenant must return the form, certifying whether the total annual household income in each of the preceding two calendar years was in excess of $175,000 (id.). If the tenant indicates income of less than $175,000 in one or both years and the owner disputes the amount of income, the owner may petition DHCR to verify the tenant’s income (§26-504.3[c][1]; (see Matter of Dworman v. DHCR, 94 NY2d 359, 366). Within a specified period, DHCR sends the tenant a notice of the proceeding requiring the tenant to provide “such information as the division and the department of taxation and finance shall require to verify whether the total annual income exceeds one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each such year” (§26-504.3[c][1]). The statute further provides, “If [DTF] determines that the total annual income is in excess of [$175,000] in each of the two preceding calendar years, [DHCR] shall . . . notify the owner and tenants of the results of such verification” (§26-504.3[b][2]). After a comment period in which both the owner and the tenant are afforded an opportunity to comment on such verification results, “the division shall, where appropriate, issue an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the existing lease” (id.).In our view, it was arbitrary and capricious for DHCR to determine, on the basis of only an amended tax return filed after DTF had verified that the income of the persons occupying the apartment was in excess of $175,000 in both 1996 and 1997, notwithstanding the tenant’s certification to