“Where the parties have reduced their agreement to a writing, the parol evidence rule excludes evidence of any prior oral or written agreement or of any contemporaneous oral agreement when offered to vary, add to, or subtract form the terms of the writing.” Farrell, Prince-Richardson on Evidence 11th Ed., citing Marine Midland Bank v. Thrulow, 53 NY2d 381, 442 NYS2d 381. Furthermore, although parol proof of a subsequent agreement may be acceptable, this only applies to simple contracts that are not within the Statute of Frauds. General Obligations Law Section 5-703(2) states “a contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” Inasmuch as the subject lease falls within the Statute of Frauds, the Court finds that the subject lease was not and could not have been modified by the unexecuted First Lease to Amendment. (Resp. Exh.