Thank you for sharing!
[…] The relevant facts are few, and they are drawn from the Complaint. A. The Assault Weapons Ban New York has long criminalized the possession of “assault weapons.” See N.Y. Penal Law §265.02(7). Assault weapons are a subset of semiautomatic weapons — firearms that use each pull of the trigger to help load the next round — that are fitted to “accept a detachable magazine” and have one or more “military-style features.” See id. §§265.00(21), 265.00(22)(a)-(c); see Cuomo, 804 F.3d at 249 (characterizing definitions). Those features include “a folding or telescoping stock,” “a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon,” certain muzzle devices, or even “a grenade launcher.” N.Y. Penal Law §265.00(22)(a)(i)-(ii), (vi)-(vii). The statute contains various other provisions including a grandfather clause, see id. §265.00(22)(g)(v), but they are not relevant here.