Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, this bill received strong support from the New York City Bar,5 who noted that “[g]iven the limited legal services resources available to pursue civil actions on behalf of victims of deed theft scams, this amendment will substantially benefit low-income communities” (NY City Bar Assn, Council on Judicial Administration and Task Force on Mortgage Foreclosures, Rep on Legis, Bill Jacket, L 2019, ch 167 at 12). CPL 420.45 (1) provides that: When a defendant has been convicted after trial or pled guilty to violating either section 175.30 or 175.35 of the penal law in connection to an instrument that is material to the transfer or purchase of residential real property, the district attorney may file a motion in the supreme court in the county where the property that is subject to the instrument is located on behalf of the victim to void the instrument that is the subject of such criminal information or indictment. Such motion must be in writing and provide reasonable notice to all persons who have an interest in the property affected by such instrument. The motion papers must state the county or borough, if in the city of New York, and block, lot, street address of such property, and a description of such property. The motion papers must state the grounds of the motion, must contain sworn allegations of fact supporting such grounds, and include a copy of the guilty disposition attached to the document. After the motion is filed, “[t]he supreme court must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination whether to declare the instrument described in subdivision one of this section void ab initio. All persons providing factual information at such hearing must testify under oath. There will be a rebuttable presumption that where a party is convicted after a trial in criminal court or a guilty plea to either section 175.30 or section 175.35 of the penal law in connection with an instrument that is material to the transfer or sale of residential real property, that such instrument is void ab initio” (CPL 420.45 [3] [emphasis added]).