Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute additionally outlines notice requirements for the motion (see CPL 420.45 [2]), instructs the court how to proceed in determining the motion and what form the courts order shall take (see CPL 420.45 [4]), guides the district attorney as to how the courts order shall be recorded and how the “recording officer shall record the same in his or her…office” (CPL 420.45 [5]), defines “all persons who have an interest in the property affected by such instrument” (CPL 420.45 [6] [internal quotation marks omitted]), and clarifies that the statute does not limit a “partys right to appeal [the courts] order” (CPL 420.45 [7]).