Thank you for sharing!
[…] The MRTA, inter alia, repealed article 221 of the Penal Law (see L 2021, ch 92, §15), amended the Penal Law by adding a new article 222 relating to cannabis (see L 2021, ch 92, §16), and amended the Criminal Procedure Law by adding a new section 440.46-a (see L 2021, ch 92, §24). Criminal Procedure Law 440.46-a is entitled “Motion for resentence; persons convicted of certain marihuana offenses.” That statute provides, in part: “2. (a) When a person is serving or has completed serving a sentence for a conviction in this state, whether by trial verdict or guilty plea, under former article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law, and such person’s conduct as alleged in the accusatory instrument and/or shown by the guilty plea or trial verdict, or shown by other information: (i) would not have been a crime under article two hundred twenty-two of the penal law, had such article two hundred twenty-two rather than former article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law been in effect at the time of such conduct; or (ii) under such circumstances such person would have been guilty of a lesser or potentially less onerous offense under such article two hundred twenty-two than such former article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law; then such person may petition the court of conviction pursuant to this article for vacatur of such conviction. “(b)(i) Upon receiving a served and filed motion under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the court shall presume that any conviction by plea was not knowing, voluntary and intelligent and that any conviction by verdict and any accompanying sentence constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under