Thank you for sharing!
[…] Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 587 ["A construction that would render a provision superfluous is to be avoided"]; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Statutes §98[a] ["All parts of a statute must be harmonized with each other as well as with the general intent of the whole statute, and effect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire statute and every part and word thereof"]). For instance, CPL 440.46-a(3) states that “[u]nder no circumstances may substitution under this section result in the imposition of a term of imprisonment or sentencing term, obligation or condition that is in any way either harsher than the original sentence or harsher than the sentence authorized for any substituted lesser offense.” CPL 440.46- a(4)(c) provides, in part, that “[w]hen a felony conviction is vacated pursuant to this section and a lesser offense that is a misdemeanor or violation is substituted for such conviction, such lesser offense shall be considered a misdemeanor or violation, as the case may be, for all purposes.” Subdivision (4)(c) continues, “[w]hen a misdemeanor conviction is vacated pursuant to this section and a lesser offense that is a violation is substituted for such conviction, such lesser offense shall be considered a violation for all purposes” (id.).