Thank you for sharing!
[…] Applying the presumptions of CPL 440.46- a(2)(b)(i), the County Court was required by that statute to grant the defendant’s motion to vacate his conviction, and did so. The questions now before us are whether the County Court, having vacated the conviction under Penal Law former article 221, had the authority pursuant to CPL 440.46- a(2)(b)(ii) to substitute a conviction under Penal Law article 222 for the vacated conviction, and whether the court failed to consider if it was not in the interests of justice to do so. As recited above, CPL 440.46-a(2)(b)(ii) provides that a court, “after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard and present evidence, may substitute, unless it is not in the interests of justice to do so, a conviction for an appropriate lesser offense under [Penal Law article 222]” “ [i]f the petition meets the criteria in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision” (emphasis added). CPL 440.46-a(2)(a)(i) applies where a defendant’s conduct “would not have been a crime under article two hundred twenty-two of the penal law, had such article two hundred twenty-two rather than former article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law been in effect at the time of such conduct.” Thus, the statute provides that the court may substitute, unless it is not in the interests of justice to do so, a conviction for an appropriate lesser offense under Penal Law article 222 if the defendant’s conduct would not have been a crime under Penal Law article 222 had that article been in