Thank you for sharing!
[…] II. Substituting a Conviction On appeal, the parties dispute, among other things, whether the County Court had the authority pursuant to CPL 440.46-a(2)(b)(ii) to substitute a conviction under Penal Law article 222 for his vacated conviction under Penal Law former article 221, and whether the court failed to consider if it was not in the interests of justice to do so. An act known as the “Marihuana Regulation and Taxation Act” (hereinafter the MRTA) was enacted and became effective March 31, 2021 (see L 2021, ch 92, §1). As part of an enacted chapter of the consolidated laws known as the “Cannabis Law,” the MRTA included a section of legislative findings and intent (see L 2021, ch 92, §2). The Legislature found, among other things, that “[e]xisting [marihuana] laws have been ineffective in reducing or curbing marihuana use and have instead resulted in devastating collateral consequences, including mass incarceration and other complex generational trauma, that inhibit an otherwise law-abiding citizen’s ability to access housing, employment opportunities, and other vital services” (L 2021, ch 92, §2).