Thank you for sharing!
[…] We take this opportunity to address one final point about the new statute. The defendant contends that the County Court erred by substituting a conviction for a lesser offense without having conducted an evidentiary hearing. CPL 440.46-a(4)(b) provides that “[u]nless requested by the movant, no hearing is necessary to grant an application filed under subdivision two of this section.” CPL 440.46-a(2)(b)(ii) permits the court to substitute, unless it is not in the interests of justice to do so, a conviction for an appropriate lesser offense “after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard and present evidence.” In his moving papers, the defendant failed to affirmatively request such a hearing. Further, he was afforded an opportunity to be heard and present evidence on the issue of substituting a conviction for a lesser offense.