Thank you for sharing!
[…] GOL §5-1501B(1)(b). In order for a statutory gifts rider to a short form power of attorney to be valid, it must also be “signed and dated by a principal with capacity, with the signature of the principal duly acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property, and witnessed by two persons who are not named in the instrument as permissible recipients of gifts, in the manner described in subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of section 3-2.1 of the estates, powers and trusts law,” which refers to the section of the EPTL concerning the witnessing of wills. GOL §5-1514(9). EPTL §3-2.1(a)(2) provides that the “signature of the testator [or principal] shall be affixed to the will [or statutory gifts rider] in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses, or shall be acknowledged by the testator [or principal] to each of them to have been affixed by him or by his direction.” The statutory form of the SGR as set forth in the statute contains language which precedes the signatures of the witnesses, and which was present on the SGR in question: “By signing as a witness, I acknowledge that the principal signed the Statutory Gifts Rider in my presence and the presence of