Thank you for sharing!
[…] VALIDITY OF THE POWER OF ATTORNEY & STATUTORY GIFTS RIDER Pursuant to the version of the statute that was in effect at the time the POA and SGR were executed, to be valid, a statutory short form power of attorney must, among other requirements not in dispute here, be “signed and dated by a principal with capacity, with the signature of the principal duly acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property.” GOL §5-1501B(1)(b). In order for a statutory gifts rider to a short form power of attorney to be valid, it must also be “signed and dated by a principal with capacity, with the signature of the principal duly acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property, and witnessed by two persons who are not named in the instrument as permissible recipients of gifts, in the manner described in subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of section 3-2.1 of the estates, powers and trusts law,” which refers to the section of the EPTL concerning the witnessing of wills.