Thank you for sharing!
[…] A party may move for judgment dismissing a proceeding commenced against them based upon documentary evidence. See C.P.L.R. §3211(a)(1). A motion pursuant to C.P.L.R. §3211(a)(1) “may be appropriately granted only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff’s factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law.” Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 98 NY2d 314, 326 (2002), citing Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 (1994). C.P.L.R. §403(a) provides that “[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition.” C.P.L.R. §403(a).