Thank you for sharing!
[…] See C.P.L.R. §3211(a)(1). A motion pursuant to C.P.L.R. §3211(a)(1) “may be appropriately granted only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff’s factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law.” Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 98 NY2d 314, 326 (2002), citing Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 (1994). C.P.L.R. §403(a) provides that “[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition.” C.P.L.R. §403(a). Similarly, R.P.A.P.L. §731(2) states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 732, relating to a proceeding for non-payment of rent, the notice of petition and petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and state that if respondent shall fail at such time to interpose and establish any defense that he may have, he may be precluded from asserting such defense or claim on which it is based in any other proceeding or action.” R.P.A.P.L. §731(2). Based upon these provisions of the law, a notice of petition must set forth the time and place the matter is to be heard. The Notice of Petition herein does not state such.