Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, Dinkins was decided prior to the 2007 amendment of C.P.L.R. §2001. The Appellate Division in the First Department has subsequently held that a procedural mistake in the commencement of a proceeding may be permitted pursuant to C.P.L.R. §2001 if it does not prejudice a substantial right of a party. See United Services Auto. Ass’n v. Kungel, 72 AD3d 517 (1st Dep’t 2010). Hence, this court is constrained to hold that the failure to set a return date on the notice of petition is not a jurisdictional defect subject to a dismissal if it passes the muster of C.P.L.R. §2001, as supported by the appellate authority recited above. C.P.L.R. §2001 provides that “[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.” C.P.L.R. §2001. The Appellate Division in the Second Department clarified on how to do an analysis pursuant to C.P.L.R. §2001 in Grskovic v. Holmes, 111 AD3d 234 (2d Dep’t 2013).