Thank you for sharing!
[…] Signature cards which include “survivorship language” for two of these additional bank accounts, and a beneficiary designation form and membership application form listing Patricia as a joint member on the SFCU IRA account, were in evidence at Patricia’s SCPA 2211 accounting examination. Testimony also establishes that decedent was made a joint account owner of Patricia’s bank accounts. New York Banking Law §675 provides that: “(a) When a deposit of cash, securities, or other property has been made in…or with any banking organization…in the name of such depositor or shareholder and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit or shares…shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and…shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them… (b) The making of such deposit or the issuance of such shares in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding to which the…surviving depositor or shareholder is a party, of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit or shares, and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor. The burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging the title of the survivor” (emphasis added).