Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court agrees that such definition is inapplicable as a matter of law to a space that is approximately 150 feet long and 100 feet wide with space between the columns measuring approximately 35-76 feet apart. The trucking floor does not fall within the definition of a corridor in the Title 27 Building Code and therefore is not regulated by 27-369. Therefore, the Court finds in favor of Plaxall on this alleged violation. The Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (MUTCD) was adopted in New York State. VTL §1680. VTL 1680 states “the department of transportation shall maintain a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices consistent with the provisions of this chapter for use upon highways within this state.” VTL §1680. The adopting legislation is clear that these provisions relate to highways in this state used for public travel.