Thank you for sharing!
[…] Livingston v. Adirondack Beverage Co., 141 F.3d 434, 473 (2d Cir. 1998). This standard authorizes dismissal when, among other things, it is “clear” that the defendant is immune from suit. Montero v. Travis, 171 F.3d 757, 760 (2d Cir. 1999). III. Discussion A. The United States is the Actual Party in Interest As an initial matter, neither the IRS nor the Department of the Treasury are subject to suit here. The IRS is an agency of the United States. See 26 U.S.C. 7801(a)(1) (“[T]he administration and enforcement of [Title 26 of the United States Code] shall be performed under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.”). No suit may proceed against the IRS either for a refund of tax allegedly improperly collected or for monetary or injunctive relief because Congress has not authorized suit against the IRS in its own name. See generally Blackmar v.