Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Conversion is the unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over goods belonging to another to the exclusion of the owner’s rights.” Hamlet at Willow Cr. Dev. Co., 878 N.Y.S.2d at 117. Under New York law, plaintiffs alleging conversion must establish: (1) that they have a possessory right or interest in the property; and (2) the defendant’s “dominion over the property or interference with it, in derogation of plaintiff’s rights.” Grgurev v. Licul, 229 F. Supp. 3d 267, 285 (S.D.N.Y. 2017). Leadown claims that the Returned Goods were rejected by Lynn Brands. Section 2-602(2)(a) of the NY UCC states that “after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller.” N.Y. U.C.C. §2-602(2). If Defendants rejected the Returned Goods, Leadown is correct in its assertion that it had a possessory interest in the Returned Goods, meeting the first element of a conversion claim.