Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 43. If a statute “specifically addresses the particular issue at hand,” the statute controls. Id. But courts may act pursuant to this residual source where “the All Writs Act fill[s] a gap in federal statutes.” Id. at 42 n.7 (citing N.Y. Tel. Co., 434 U.S. at 174-78). In “exceptional circumstances in which a district court can show clearly the inadequacy of [relief provided by another statute],” the All Writs Act may authorize that court to act. Id. at 43. Exceptional circumstances here authorize the Court to act under the All Writs Act. At first glance, 18 U.S.C. §1514, which allows the Court to “issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation,” seems to apply. See 18 U.S.C. §1514(b)(1); Dkt. 115, at 3-4, 6-7, 12-13;2 Dkt. 182, at 7-8 (explaining that “witnesses have reported being or feeling threatened by Mr. Gerace and/or associates of Mr. Gerace”).