Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People have established their knowledge of the misconduct investigations by providing the summary investigative reports themselves. C) THE PEOPLE CLAIM THEY DO NOT POSSESS THE UNDERLYING FILES The only question remaining on this issue is whether the People are in possession of the underlying files regarding each investigation. The subject statutory scheme requires the prosecutor to maintain a relationship with the police such as to place within the prosecutor’s possession all material and information required to be turned over by 245.20 as follows: Section 245.55 — “Flow of information” “Sufficient communication for compliance. The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case, or, if the matter is not being prosecuted by the district attorney, the prosecuting agency and its assigned representative, shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article.” D) THE PEOPLE ARE ABLE TO OBTAIN THE UNDERLYING FILES ON REQUEST It does appear from the testimony of Deputy Inspector Crawford that the People have complied with CPL §245.55, in that there appears to be cooperation between the Internal Affairs Bureau and the District Attorney’s Office.