Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court disagrees with the People’s position that it is not responsible to seek out and provide information unrelated to the instant prosecution and finds it inconsistent for the same reasons set forth by the Supreme Court, Bronx County in People v. Castellanos, 2021 NY Slip Op 21126 (Sup. Ct.), which responded to the same argument as follows: “The NYPD’s argument that underlying records are not subject to automatic discovery also relies heavily on the prefatory language of CPL §245.20(1), which states: “[t]he prosecution shall disclose to the defendant…all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case.” The statute goes on to detail an extensive but not exhaustive list of the material the People must provide. The NYPD argues that, because impeachment material is not “subject matter of the case,” there is no obligation to provide anything more than a list or summary of that material.