Thank you for sharing!
[…] After what in a traditional letter would have been called the complimentary closing, Ms. O’Connor typed “Misty” in a space immediately above a line reciting her full name. Since March 26, 2000, the Electronic Signatures and Records Act has governed the use and authentication of electronic documents in the State of New York. See N.Y. STATE TECH. Art. 3 (McKinney 2016). This statute confirms two conclusions: first, that the email from Misty O’Connor has the force of a writing; and second, that Misty O’Connor effectively subscribed that writing. Section 302 of the Electronic Signatures and Records Act broadly defines “electronic record” as “information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities.” N.Y. STATE TECH. §302(2) (McKinney 2016). As a document stored by electronic means, Misty O’Connor’s email satisfies the definition of an electronic record.