Thank you for sharing!
[…] Statutes 120(2); see, Van Patten v. La Porta 148 A.D.2d 858, 860 [3rd Dept 1989]. If the Legislature intended to exclude licensees, they would have specifically done so. The Court finds, Ms. Pelegrin was a “lawful occupant”. Turning then to that branch of the Petitioner’s motion which sought to strike the Declaration of Hardship, same is also denied. A party may move to strike a pleading under CPLR §3024 on the grounds that the pleading is “so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response…” (CPLR §3024[a]) or if the pleading is “scandalous or prejudicial…” CPLR §3024 [b]. A motion for this relief must be served within twenty days after service of the pleading sought to be challenged. CPLR §3024[c].