Thank you for sharing!
[…] He was also previously convicted of a number of financial and forgery crimes. According to the Petition, the Defendant’s instant assault and unlawful imprisonment convictions arose when he was on sex offender specific parole, subject to GPS monitoring, receiving sex offender treatment and, according to the State, was a Level 3 offender deemed at high risk to re-offend under the Sex Offender Registration Act. Conclusions of Law In order to be subject to civil management, a respondent must be a “Detained Sex Offender” (MHL §10.03 (g)) who suffers from a Mental Abnormality. As relevant here, a “Detained Sex Offender” includes “a person who is in the care, custody, control or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is…[a] person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense”. MHL §10.03 (g) (1).1 “Related offenses” under Article 10 “include any offenses that are prosecuted as part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the same criminal transaction, or which are the bases of the orders of commitment received by the department of correctional services in connection with an inmate’s current term of incarceration”. MHL §10.03 (l).2 Italics are added here since these words are the crux of the statutory construction question at issue on this motion. The facts underlying this motion are clear.