Thank you for sharing!
[…] State Administrative Procedure Act §102[2] [broadly defining a "rule" to mean "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof"]). All courts within this state, including appellate courts, have the power to judicially notice agency rules and regulations, even where neither party makes such a request (see CPLR 4511[b]; see also Matter of Phillies, 12 NY2d 876, 877; Caffrey v. North Arrow Abstract & Settlement Servs., Inc., 160 AD3d at 127). The CPLR provides: “Every court may take judicial notice without request of private acts and resolutions of the congress of the United States and of the legislature of the state; ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States; and the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions” (CPLR 4511[b] [emphasis added]). If judicial notice of the State Police’s standardized inventory search procedure should be taken, the next question is: by what mechanism should such inventory procedure be brought before this Court?