Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hawkins, 11 NY3d 484, 491-492). In any event, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see People v. Contes, 60 NY2d 620), it was legally sufficient to establish her guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v. Romero, 7 NY3d 633). The defendant’s contention that she did not receive notice of a law enforcement witness’s identification of her voice on wiretap recordings pursuant to CPL 710.30, is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05[2]). In any event, the contention is without merit. CPL 710.30(1) requires that the People provide the defendant with pretrial notice where they “intend to offer at a trial…testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him or her or a pictorial, photographic, electronic, filmed or video recorded reproduction of him or her as such.” The statute’s focus is on “in-court identifications predicated on earlier police-arranged confrontations between a defendant and an eyewitness, typically involving the use of lineups, showups or photographs, for the purpose of establishing the identity of the criminal actor” (People v.