Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gomez (13 NY3d at 11), the Court of Appeals held that the written inventory procedure need not be offered into evidence, and that courts in inventory search cases “may take judicial notice of the standardized search procedure.” Although the Court of Appeals did not specifically explain its rationale as to why such procedures may be judicially noticed, it follows that, since police agencies are agents of the state, their formal written policies have the same force and effect as agency rules and regulations (see e.g. State Administrative Procedure Act §102[2] [broadly defining a "rule" to mean "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof"]). All courts within this state, including appellate courts, have the power to judicially notice agency rules and regulations, even where neither party makes such a request (see CPLR 4511[b]; see also Matter of Phillies, 12 NY2d 876, 877; Caffrey v.