Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the May 4, 2021 conference, the Court attempted to broker a settlement of the matter, suggesting that the occupants determine what, if any, amounts they could contribute to the PING’s estate on a monthly basis to compensate the PING for the continued use and occupancy of the apartment, and the matter was adjourned to May 25, 2021. On that date, counsel for the occupants advised the Court that his clients could not, or would not, make any contribution to the PING’s estate in consideration for their continued occupancy of the apartment. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §81.23 (b) (1), “[t]he court may, at any time prior to or after the appointment of a guardian…enjoin any person, other than the incapacitated person…from…doing or suffering to be done any act or omission endangering the health, safety or welfare of the incapacitated person”. Such an application may be made by Order to Show Cause or sua sponte by the Court and must be made on notice to all parties entitled to receive notice of the proceeding.