Thank you for sharing!
[…] These allegations confer standing to seek injunctive relief. See Deshawn E. ex rel. Charlotte E. v. Safir, 156 F.3d 340, 345 (2d Cir. 1998); Amadei v. Nielsen, 348 F. Supp. 3d 145, 159 (E.D.N.Y. 2018); see also Lyons, 461 U.S. at 105-06 (suggesting that this sort of two Pronged allegation would suffice). II. The Supremacy Clause Claim Plaintiff has based his claim on 6 U.S.C. §211. The product of several acts of Congress, it sets forth the structure and duties of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”). As relevant here, CBP must coordinate with other agencies to “enforce and administer…the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter or depart the United States.” §211(c)(8)(A). This mandate, plaintiff argues, shows that Congress has preempted all state-law “screening or registration requirements” at a port of entry. He thus contends that the State cannot require the Traveler Health Form under the Supremacy Clause.