Thank you for sharing!
[…] These duties require various types of screening, including screening for violations of trade laws, of immigration laws, of agricultural laws, and the like. See §211(c)(1)-(19). Yet screening for disease is conspicuously absent. And if Congress did not address this type of screening, “it is hard to see how or why state law on the subject would be preempted.” See Va. Uranium, 139 S. Ct. at 1912 (Ginsburg, J., concurring in the judgment). Another statute adds to this skepticism. In the Public Health Service Act, Congress directly addressed screening for diseases at the border. See 42 U.S.C. §264. This statute authorizes the Surgeon General to promulgate regulations “necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.” §264(a).12 This statute also allows the “apprehension and examination” of certain infected travelers. §264(d).