Thank you for sharing!
[…] And because the requirement to complete the Traveler Health Form is, at its core, a health law, a “particularly strong” assumption applies here. See U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co. LLC v. City of New York, 708 F.3d 428, 432 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 475, 485). Plaintiff cannot overcome that assumption. To find a clear and manifest preemptive purpose, he must rely on “the text and structure of the [federal] statute at issue.” Va. Uranium, 139 S. Ct. at 1907 (quoting another source). But the text and structure of 6 U.S.C. §211 are unavailing. The statute has no preemption clause. It instead assigns a long list of duties to Customs and Border Protection. See §211(c). The agency must “ensure the interdiction of persons and goods illegally entering or exiting the United States,” §211(c)(2), “safeguard the borders of the United States to protect against the entry of dangerous goods,” §211(c)(6), and “implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound,” §211(c)(9). These duties require various types of screening, including screening for violations of trade laws, of immigration laws, of agricultural laws, and the like. See §211(c)(1)-(19). Yet screening for disease is conspicuously absent.