Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is not entirely clear what arguments were made in the filing by defense counsel referenced in the resentencing hearing transcript. See Dkt. No. 31 at 795-96. Either way, even if the Petitioner had argued to modify his post-supervision term based on one of the statutory exceptions, it would not have made a difference. The Petitioner could not have been sentenced to a term of post-release supervision fewer than five years. The exception Judge Wang relied upon under N.Y. Penal Law §70.45(2)(f) allows that a defendant may receive fewer than five years (but not fewer than 2.5 years) of post-release supervision “whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article or subdivision two or eight of section 60.12 of this title upon a conviction of a class B or class C violent felony offense.” Although the Petitioner’s highest-level conviction was a class B violent felony, his sentence was not imposed pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law §70.02. That provision governs sentences for first time violent felony offenders.